Monday, January 31, 2011

Facebook Official.

So K finally asked me to be his girlfriend :insert applause: I mean we were pretty much already together its just Facebook didn't say so and we didn't really refer to each other as anything. We were just dating, together. I was really excited and when k wasn't looking I would do a little happy dance. Thursday we decided to spend the entire day together doing nothing but just being together. Well I came over first thing after waking up and showering and crawled in bed with him. We got on subject of something and I made the comment along the lines of "well I mean were not actually together" and his response was "well lets change that". At first I didn't know if he was joking or serious or what. All I knew was that I was ready to call him my boyfriend. And thats exactly what he is now. :)

Maybe we're too old to still be claiming boyfriend/girlfriend. Maybe I'm too old to get excited as if he's my very first boyfriend and he just asked me through a love note. Either way I feel like a kid with him and he makes me happy and thats all that matters. I've been trying to figure out when I should reveal K and I figured what better time to do so now that we're "facebook official" HAHA!

This was taken back in december, unfortunately theres a shadow across my face and his hat is somewhat blocking his. We don't have pictures together, so I'll have to work on taking more. I will say this, he's smokin' hot! To me anyways, lol a lot of people aren't attracted to a bald, red head, thats only 5'7". Considering I'm short we work out perfectly together...I fit right under his arm :)...and his bald head drives me wild. Haha.

The Diva Bee finally has her honey! HA!

Due to lack of entrees in my giveaway thus far, I'm going to extend it to next Sunday. I was emailed by someone and apparently I'm confusing, ha! Anyways the cut off will be at midnight central time. To enter, leave a comment on the giveaway post with your name, your blog link, and your favorite item from the store. (the item you list is what you'll receive upon winning) Also due to lack of entrees, if you post about the giveaway on your blog leave an additional comment with the link to it and it will account for 5 additional entrees. Thats right, a total of six entrees just for mentioning me on your blog. I feel that's pretty legit. So good luck ladies!

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Blogoversary + My first giveaway!

[via google images]

It's The Diva Bee's one year anniversary! It's unbelievable to me that I've been in the blogging community for a year now. I started this blog when one of my relationships ended in hopes that it would take up some of my new free time that once was occupied by him. Where that story ended another unfolded, and where I'm at today I couldn't be happier.

On this blogging journey I have become more knowledgable about things I once had no knowledge or very little about before. I have met people who have inspired me to be a better person. I have read blogs that inspired me to dig deeper in my faith. I have won three giveaways. When having down time that was consumed with boredom, I would start reading blogs that the majority of time would replace the boredom with laughter. I could keep on going, but I don't want to bore you.

So in the name of it being my blogoversary, I thought what better of a way to celebrate than to host my very first giveaway.

My lovely and soon to be momma blog buddy Valerie over atNext To Heaven has an Etsy shop called Spunk And Sass. If you've never been to it before, you're missing out on some badass handcrafted items! Pure talent, need I say more? Anywayssss. For my giveaway the winner gets to choose any item, yes I said any item, from her shop.

How To Enter:
Leave a comment, duh, with the following information:
1. Your name, blog title, and a link to your blog.
2. Tell me why you love me, get as cheesy as you want, Ha!
3. Follow me, if you're already a follower lemme know duh.
4. Visit spunk and sass and lemme know what item is your favorite.
5. If you're new here, tell me how you found me.
6. Last but not least, post about the giveaway (link back to me) and in the comment leave the link.

I will announce the winner February 1st. Therefore, you must enter to win by the 31st. Once I announce the lucky ass winner, I will email you with the information I need in order to get your gift to you. :)

Monday, January 24, 2011

a toast to you, maybe

I was going to make today's post a total bitch(ing)fest about certain people who I have very low tolerance for however instead, in the name of my blogoversary tomorrow, I decided I would post about a few of my favorite bitches blogs. Some old, some new, some borrowed...err wait what? Never mind, moving on.

Addicted to Addison
Bailey and I go way back. We went to middle school together and when I was on facebook one day she had put a link to her blog as her status. After reading several of her posts it inspired me to start writing my own. (so for all of you that are obsessed with me loving my posts or for all of you that love to stalk keep up with me through my posts, y'all can head over to thank her. :) )

Summer's Story
Summer was actually the first blogger that I bonded with. I love this girl because shes just about as goofy as I am. I could seriously say 1,001 good things about this girl. So I'm going to stop here ha.

And because I don't want to bore you with all the reasons I love each and every one of the blogs I'm about to list, I'll just provide y'all with their buttons. I will say this though, the following buttons listed are the links to all the blogs that have made me the blogger I am today, the blogs that are constantly entertaining me, and really just some of my favorite bitches. So, basically, if you're listed...pat yourself on the damn back for being so fucking awesome.

One Crazy Brunette Chick
My Life in Purple

This is the last reminder I will be giving, so eat it up bitches, tomorrow is the blogoversary of the diva bee (duh we've already established this...) and I will be hosting my very first giveaway so make sure you stop back by (you should be stopping by daily anyways, but I'll cut you some slack ;) ).

Till then, I must go and get everything ready for the big day tomorrow and make sure I get plenty of beauty sleep. Okay, really I'm just going to go prep for some Bachelor tonight but whatever, it sounded good.


Sunday, January 23, 2011

running vs. reality

Today is one of those days where I don't know if...
The fight is worth fighting for...
The battle is worth participating in...
The road is worth riding down...
The problem is worth solving...
The wall is worth breaking...
The pain is worth the hurting...

I'm in an indifferent mood where my thoughts are floating around and I can't hang on to just one.

Am I running? ...or just finally connecting with the reality of things?

Saturday, January 22, 2011

Snow, sex, and sushi!

I was going to make a post last night, but by the time I got home from K's and took my cough syrup I was simply too spent to lift a finger. It happens. Anyways, for the first time in a long time my store was closed yesterday due to snow. However, my dads store was still up and going so I went over there and worked instead. It was like a blink of an eye Thursday night that I went from simply driving through some snow to driving through an iced over hell. Nevertheless, because I'm so awesome, I took pictures while driving 15mph through snow and ice...wait maybe that makes me insane and I should probably have focused on the road the entire time but I'm like a ten year old kid with adhd and I simply couldn't just stare at the road. Anyways, on to the pictures...

As you can see there's a truck that has slid off the road and a little ahead of it there was a car that slid off as well. Unfortunately I couldn't snap any shots with my iPhone of the cars that were seriously fucked up because obviously that's where I had to pay attention to driving instead.

Because of my short arms, I couldn't reach out far enough to where I didn't catch my passenger side window out of the shot. However, the trees looked so "winter wonderlandish" and I felt the need that I must savor the moment with a picture. Eat it up.

This picture doesn't even due the shitty ass roads justice. That right there is all ice that I'm driving on, and yes I fishtailed during this shot. Such a dumb ass badass.

That's all the photos I'm going to post because I definitely got snap crazy for a hot minute. So on to more spicy moments from yesterday... After work I went home and showered before I went to K's house. I haven't seen him since Monday and I knew what my lady parts were going to be in for. Steamy hot sex of course! Is it possible that it gets better every time? Besides the times when we only do it because we think the other person wants it and then it ends up awkward and neither of us are into it because in the end neither of us wanted it.We're odd, I know. Maybe I'm sharing too much here, but at least y'all know the diva is getting good sex. It's ah-mazzzinggg! Needless to say, we have amazing timing because we always get done before the roommate gets home. That's right, were just that good.

Anyways, he took me to dinner for sushi afterwards. Then I came home and y'all know the rest from there. Just a reminder, don't forget to check back on the 25th for my blogoversary and a badass (and my first!) giveaway!

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Let's vent.

Can I just say I fucking hate passive aggressive people. If you're going to be a bitch just come right out and be one. People would have a lot more respect for you. It's called having the balls to say what you really mean instead of trying to go about it in a "nice" way but people really know what you're fucking doing. Maybe I'm the only one who sees the big picture here, I'm not blindsided by your words.

Everyone's pissing me off. Literally.
I could beat somebody up and not think twice.
I could shove my foot down someones fucking throat and laugh while doing so.

I'm just that pissed.

Happier news: my vagina is healthy.
Even happier news: my blogoversary is coming up on the 25th, so stay tuned in for a giveaway announcement. Get fucking excited.

Till then, I'm off to overdose on cough syrup and start to feeling realll goood.

adios, bitchessss

poor vagina

I don't know about y'all but I am the most impatient little bitch there ever was. Which its funny that I'm posting this today because yesterday I was just preaching to K about how he needs to just be patient. Anyways, I'm trailing off here, I'm currently sitting at my doctors office waiting for the raping of my vaginal area, also referred to as a "well woman's visit" or "pap smear". My gyno is located in just a regular family physicians office thus meaning I'm in the waiting room with a bunch of sickies. As I'm sitting here I can feel the germies just floating around. I better not get even more sick after this, i'll be one pissed impatient little bitch.

Anyways, as much as I go to the doctors you would think that I would be use to this shit. But I freaking hate waiting a damn hour just to have my vag raped. The last time I scheduled a rape I ended up leaving after waiting two hours. What the hell are they possibly doing back there? Was there another rape booked before mine? Because if so that bitch must have one hairy bush that they have to take a weed eater to first. I'm just saying, what else would be taking so long?

As long as the assholes doctors make me wait, I'll end up dying in this bitch. At least its decorated nicely. Sigh.

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

What a bandwagoner!

So I don't go into work until 10am so I have been sitting around trying to think up something that I wanted to post about. Normally my posts come from something that happened through the day, ie freaking bitch yesterday. So I decided to scramble around other blogs in hopes that it would trigger something to fill the blank post that was waiting for me to fill with useless nonsense. Little did I know, overnight I had gained two followers, welcomes to you, so of course I'm going to go check these new stalkers of mine out! Upon my "stalk-back" I decided to copy Steve, my new follower, fromSteve's Nude Memphis Blog by doing a meme, or whatever you wanna call it. Thanks Nudie Steve. Before I start, I have to add that I thought I got to be a word whore when it comes to posting, but Steve is one wordy guy! Check him out, he's got quite a bit to say...and it's pretty fucking humorous.

Now, to the task at hand...

Be honest, who texted you last

The guy I'm dating, K.

Do you sleep with the door open or closed?

I sleep naked so whether it be in my bed or K's the door is shut. I don't want my parents nor his room mate getting an eyeful.

Do you drink tea?

Only if the shit is sweet. I'm from the south, we serve that sweet stuff.

Do you have plans for tomorrow?

Yep. I first have to go get my oil changed in my car, then go get the oil changed in my vagina. What? I'm talking about my gynecologist appointment of course.

What’s worse: dry skin or chapped lips?

Chapped lips. Because if they end up cracking you have to wait for the shit to heal, dry skin you can just apply moisturizer and wahlah!

Would you be surprised if your parents had another baby together?

Considering my moms tubes are tied, she's had a hysterectomy, and my dads cods got snipped...yeah I would be freaked out.

Would you rather go to Canada or California on vacation?

California. I hate cold weather and I feel like I could be more entertained in Cali. But wait, what parts are we talking bout here?

Do you want to get married?

If the time and the man is right, yes.

Are you wearing jeans, shorts, sweatpants or pajama pants?

I'm kicking it in my work jeans.

So, what if you married the last person you texted?

Um, well, that's kind of putting me on the spot isn't it? It's too soon to be talking about all that.

Last person you told a secret to?

See question #1.
same answer.

What are you listening to at the moment?

The Today Show, but I'm not really listening to it it's just background noise.

Where was the last place you fell asleep other than your bed?

Other than my bed? k's bed. Other than a bed at all? My couch.

Is there someone that you believe you will always be attached to?

My family, I can change the blood I bleed. But maybe thats not the question...

Are relationships ever really worth it?

I believe every relationship happens for a reason. The majority of the time I learn something about myself or I learn something that I want in my future mate that the last one didn't have. Are the tears and heartache worth it? No, easier said then done, but every time one story ends another unfolds.

Do you believe in love?

Meet my parents, hear their story, and tell me how you couldn't believe in love.

When was the last time you saw your father?

Last night when he went to tell me goodnight before he went to bed.

Have any memories that you’d like to forget?

Who doesn't.

Is there someone you really like to hang out with and just talk about stuff?’

S and L. We meet at Starbucks for pointless, meaningless, random conversation.

Have you ever been called prince or princess?

Actually yes.

Do you think teenagers can be in love?

See question: "do you believe in love"

How fast does your mood change?

Depends, menstruating or not? ha!

How are you feeling?

Minus this sinusitis shit, fucking fabulous.

Do you want someone to call you right now?

I don't want someone to call me. But I don't don't want someone calling neither.

What do you always take with you?

My iphone is pretty much always glued to my fat ass.

Is your bed comfortable?

Like a freaking fluffy cloud.

Would you say you’re an understanding person?

I try to be. Sometimes my hardheadedness doesn't let me be.

Are you generally a happy person?

Pretty much. Unless drama pops up then I get pretty pissy.

Who’s in your profile picture with you?

Wait, what profile picture? Blogger, Facebook, myspace? You need to be more specific here...

Were you single on Valentines Day?

Always have been since 2007. What's up!

What is the last movie you watched?

The Dilemma with K. That shit was funny.

Do you listen to songs when you’re done?

Done doing what? What the hell...

How long does it take you to fall asleep at night?

It depends on the circumstances. If I just finished having sex, immediately...if I took cough syrup, immediately...if I worked, had a rough day, or have a lot of my mind because of work.....I'll be lucky if I get sleep at all.

Are you talkative?

Depends. Is alcohol involved? Do I know the people I'm suppose to be talking to?

Were you single last summer?

Yeah. I had my occasional bitches.

I hope y'all enjoyed. Hopefully tomorrow I can open a can of whoop ass on writer's block and defeat it once and for all.

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

freaking bitch

Today has been a series of "...freaking bitch" moments. Elaborate shall we? You know those things that just randomly happen and all you say to yourself is, "...what a bitch!" yeah, that's my freaking bitch moments.

It all started at work, as it normally does, I had two order placements go out this morning. One a delivery, the other a pickup. So as I go about my morning I go to find out what all I need. Tell me why I mistakenly make way too much for an order because I mistook the item for something else. Oh hell. ...freaking bitch.

My face, yes that beautiful thing that it is, is breaking out like a 15 year old teeny bopper that is in the midst of a bad case of puberty. ...freaking bitch.

Tell me why every time I work extra hours at work and get less sleep I end up getting sinusitis? Hard work, lack of sleep...freaking bitch.

Speaking of the sinusitis deal, I went to the doctor today. Why the hell do I need to fill out 3 pages of paperwork every time I go to the doctors office. Come on now, this isn't my first rodeo... I'm here at least one a month! ...freaking bitch.

Oh no, I'm not done with this doctor bullshit yet. Tell me why the front desk "nurses" were acting like snobby little cunts. Seriously, you're sitting on your fat ass playing on a computer with the occasional answering of the phone and maybe a few views of some paperwork. Yes, you have every reason to be snobby (rolling eyes and laughing) NOT. ....freaking bitch(es)

I could seriously keep ranting about my freaking bitch moments, but I'm going to stop now before I raise my blood pressure by getting angry all over again Ha!

Hope y'all are having a fabulous Tuesday bitches! :)

Monday, January 17, 2011

Not me! Monday.

Mckmama- Not Me Monday

Welcome to Not Me! Monday! This blog carnival was created by MckMama. You can head over to her blog to read what she and everyone else have not been doing this week.

It's been a while since I found out about this little weekly theme, however I've never joined in. I question if anyone does it anymore and if it's still relevant, however today when I was driving to work I kept thinking all sorts of not me's. So without further adieu…

I didn't almost pack up my shit and turn around and leave work this morning within the first 10 minutes of me being their due to stupidity and laziness of my coworkers, no not me.

I didn't almost slam a door off the hinges due to anger and frustrations this morning, no...not me.

K and I didn't have mind blowing sex yesterday that led to the purchase of an emergency contraceptive due to an "oops" ending. And I most definitely didn't race over to his place to have another "oops" moment before taking the EC to get my moneys worth, no not me.

I definitely did not skip going to the gym today. And I definitely did NOT have a fattening slice of pizza for dinner, oh definitely not me!

I definitely did not whine to my coworker for almost an hour this morning, no not me.

I didn't inappropriately post about the argument agitative state of mind I was in toward K yesterday. Ha, no not this Diva!

Me? The Diva Bee? Do these things? No, not me.

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Help me out here, I'm actually asking for your opinion.

This weekend was absolutely horrible. Talk about an emotional roller coaster. Honestly I still don't know where my emotions stand right now. I want to go into detail, but I think it's in my best interest to just keep this one to myself. But I will say this, this weekend has really made me begin to rethink a lot. I think it's time I have a sit down therapeutic Starbucks session with S and soon!

I have been angry, upset, lonely, and all of the above twice over. I said I wasn't going to go into detail about all of it but I am going to ask for a little advice/opinion here...
Am I in any form or fashion getting out of line when I get mad about finding a naked girls photos on K's phone? Let's back up here before you decide to answer that. Yesterday that same naked girl sent him a picture and asked him to rate her on a scale from one to ten. "because she was going on a date" He attempted to justify the pictures by saying that she had a thing for him a while back....but when asked if they had previously slept together the answer was yes. So my question is this, am I out of line for getting mad over some pictured and the entire situation really? Would you get mad if you were to find out that a girl text the guy you're dating and asked him to rate her then the following day finding her naked pictures all over his phone AND THEN FINDING OUT THEYVE SLEPT TOGETHER?

Please ladies, help me out on this one ...

Saturday, January 15, 2011

The Week-cap

I figured I would do a recap of my week since apparently I nothing interesting going on right now to post about. I've had writers block for awhile now, so hopefully it goes away pretty soon. So here's my week-cap.

Sunday January 9, 2011
K and I woke up and went to Dover for church. I finally met his grandfather, his dads dad, for the first time. I had heard so much about him that I was happy that I finally could put a face to the name. After church we went back to his grandparents house to have Sunday brunch. Afterwards we stayed for a while to chit chat, later leaving to stop by his parents house for a visit with the dad. We watched a little bit of the football game then left and went to his sisters. Upon arrival I met his brother-in-law also for the first time. We hung around there with the kids for a little bit then finally headed back to Clarksville where we had dinner and I finally found my way back home. I felt like the day was never going to end and quite frankly by the end of all the pitstops I was tired of talking all together.

Monday January 10, 2011
Like every Monday I went to work. Nothing special, just my daily routine.

Tuesday January 11, 2011
I headed into work at 7, forgot what the date was, but shortly on reminder I realized it was my dads birthday. We don't really celebrate birthdays in my family so I simply gave him my happy birthday wish and a box of donuts, his favorite, and went on my way. After work I picked my little Jacob Riley up from daycare because I got off early. I hardly ever get to see the little booger so I was extremely excited about our play date. Speaking of the little man, I haven't posted a picture in a while and quite frankly I'm sure y'all are dying to see what the little chubster looks like now!

kicked back and chillin'!

Later that night K came over for dinner and we watched Despicable Me. Okay I know that's a cartoon and some may say that its a kid movie, but it was SO good. I highly recommend watching it, it was too cute. And for those of you who have already seen it, ITS JUST SO FLUFFY! Haha.

Wednesday January 12, 2011/Thursday January 13, 2011
Wednesday I pulled a double shift at work and Thursday I went to work, made a delivery, and went to retail therapy that ended up making me in an even worse mood because it was highly unsuccessful. So unless y'all are really interested in hearing about work bullshit matters...I will now be moving on to Friday.

Friday January 14, 2011
Somehow I woke up in an extremely chipper mood whilst on my way to work. However by the time 8:30 hit, I had a horrible ear ache and felt like someone hit me over the head with their stilettos. No bueno. I left work at 1 and went home to have a major power nap. Ended abruptly when mother asked me what I wanted for dinner since my dad was going to be out of town visiting his father. After dinner I watched some tv and then headed to bed around 11. I'm so eventful.

This week altogether sucked donkey balls. I haven't seen K since Tuesday, I'm starting to miss him oddly enough. Were suppose to be going to see a movie tonight so I'm pretty excited about that. Its been forever since I actually went to the movie theatre :).

Hopefully the next time I post, I'll actually have something worth talking about.

Thursday, January 13, 2011

word whore.

I don't know about y'all but sometimes I have a hard time on commenting on new blogs that I've never read before/commented on. Now I'll be the first to admit that I blog stalk. However I feel so cheesy commenting for the first time cause it's like "oh hey Im new here to your little blogosphere, you didn't invite me in but I'm staying for tea and crackers!". Maybe I'm looking at this the wrong way. Maybe I'm just in an odd mood. Either or, I still feel like a cheese ball. I do find that some blogs rather than others are much more "comment friendly". Now how I decipher that I'll never know, but it's definitely something to look in to. When trying to make a new comment on someones blog I feel like I start to become a word vomiting word whore. Other times I feel like I don't say enough. Am I suppose to leave my web address and let them come find me, or do I not because it looks like I'm desperate for new readers and followers. I could careless about people following me because I blog for myself, don't get me wrong I love my followers dearly but having two or one hundred isn't going to change my blogging mood.

I look at leaving your very first comment on your new found blog like meeting the parents for the first time, minus the heartburn and nervous diarrhea. Maybe thats a bad example, maybe it's just a first impression in the end. I'm sure with the comments I leave, my first impression concludes to a word whore.

...proud of it.

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

20: The Best Year Yet

So for a while now I've been wanting to take part in Mama Kat's weekly writing prompts. I keep saying I will but as always procrastination takes it's toll. After analyzing this weeks prompts I decided to go with making a list of 20 ideas to make this year my best yet. Now I think the general idea is to come up 20 different ideas but instead I'm going to come up with 4 areas I want to improve in my life and five ways to improve each one.

A. The first area I want to improve is my faith.
1. I need to pray more. And when I say pray, I mean I need to sit down and have coffee with God more frequently and tell him about my day and what not.
2. I need to put more faith and trust in God. A lot of times I try to handle stuff on my own. Thus leading to a multitude of tears and hard times. If only I could quit being so darn stubborn and let God have his way and let myself just follow his foot steps in the sand. I don't know if I've ever shared this or not but even if I have I'm going to share it again, I don't remember where I read this at but it's always stuck with me...

One night a man had a dream he was walking along the beach with the Lord. Across the sky flashed scenes of his life. For each scene he noticed two sets of footprints in the sand: one belonging to him and the other to the Lord. When the last scene flashed before him, he looked back at the footprints in the sand. He noticed that many times along the path of his life there was only one set of footprints. He also noticed that it happened at the very lowest and saddest times in his life. This really bothered him and he questioned the Lord, "Lord, you said that once I decided to follow you, you'd walk with me all the way... but I have noticed that during the most troublesome times in my life that there are only one set of footprints. I don't understand why when I needed you the most you would leave me." The Lord then replied, "My son, my precious child, I love you and I would never leave you. During your times of trials and suffering, when you see only one set of footprints, it was then that I carried you."

I feel a lot of times I try to wiggle my way out of his arms and try to do things my way. I am going to do my best to let God carry me through the sand and sit me back down on his time, not mine.

3. I need to read the bible more. Not just read but actually study when and what I read. I use to be so good at that. I would get in my bed at night with a pen, notepad, and bible and I would just study away. Now I let the worldly ways get ahold of me. I let life get in the way and tell myself "oh I'll do it another day or tomorrow when I'm not so tired..." but that day never comes because its the same story the next day... which leads me to my next point.

4. I need to start giving God the best of me. When I lay in bed at night and say my prayers I'm always so tired and honestly, I'm not giving God the best that I can. I'm just saying my prayers real quick because I'm so sleepy. So with that being said, I want to start going to bed earlier before I'm too tired to say my nightly prayers.

5. Miscellaneous. I need to clean up my language. Have a better attitude towards things. Stop taking Gods blessings for granted. Get the most I can out of the Sunday sermon.

B. Secondly I need to improve my relationships.
1. I know I'm not the only one who does this, so I'll go ahead and throw in an amen for the ones reading this that can and need to do the same! I need to stop taking the people around me for granted. Now don't get me wrong, I say my please and thank you's. But do we ever really sit back and think about the things that others do for us? I'm not talking about big things, just the small. Like your other half doing the laundry for you, or someone baking you some cookies, or even a stranger opening the door for you. Do we realize that stranger just took five seconds out of their day to hold that door open for us and for all we know they have a cousin that has just been diagnosed with cancer? I don't really take my time and say a really good thank you. A lot of times I just say thanks out of habit and I don't really think about the deed that has just been done. I need to start saying more I love you's and giving more hugs.

2. A lot of the people around me go out of their way for me on daily occurrences. I need to start doing the same. Random acts of kindness, if you will.

3. I need to let my family know that I love them more often. Words only go so far, I really need to start showing it. I guess I get selfish and let my own life and issues get in the way of doing so. I'm going to try and start putting aside my issues and life and start letting the love shine through.

4. I want to start having better conversations with my family and my friends. Ask them how they're doing, just listen. I have to do a lot of talking at work and a lot of times by the time I get off clock, I'm through with talking, I'm through with listening and honestly I just want silence. When really i need to start giving them more of my time and ears.

5. One relationship especially I need to have more patience with. She's been going through a rough time as well as I have and really here lately everything seems to clash. I need to forgive and forget and learn to grow from what we've been through.

C. My health.
1 I'm not an extremely unhealthy person. I take vitamins on occasion even, but I want to turn that 'on occasion' to regularly.
2. I need to start drinking more water and less Mtn Dew and coffee. (I'm obviously a caffeine junky, guilty as charged!)
3. I need to start going to the gym daily and when I miss a day I need to do stuff at home i.e. crunches, squats... the works. I typically go to the gym three times a week but I need to multiply that.
4. I can't believe I'm even admitting this but I'm a carb junkie. I love me some bread. Macaroni...croissants...biscuits...even croutons (and I don't even like salads!) So I'm challenging myself this year by cutting my carbs in half. If I could cut the carbs, shoot I'd be so skinny I could turn to the side and be invisible!
5. Try new recipes. I've had The Biggest Loser cookbook for over a year now. I've tried some of the breakfast recipes but other than that I haven't done much experimenting. I need to do some more of that. The recipes actually look sooo delicious. I just never find...ok I never MAKE the time to do so. So I'm challenging myself to do just that.

D. Financials.
1.I suck at saving money. No really I just can't do it. I get so excited when I see my bank account up that I decide to reward myself by spending all of it. Well that's dumb, I know. I don't really have bills, after all I'm still living with the parents.
2. Which brings me to my next point, I'm 22 and I need to move out. Self explanatory right there.
3. I would also like to start putting some money back for Jacob Riley. I figured it'd make a pretty bad to the bone graduation present if I start now.
4. I need to stop buying stuff I don't actually NEED. I'm going to start checking prices before I just buy stuff and also ask myself if I realllly need it. (and pray that I don't come up with some slick reason as to why I do. )
5. I need to become friends with coupons. For every ten times I save ten cents is every time I get another dollar in my pocket!

E. Miscellaneous.
1. I need to blog more.
2. I need to smile and laugh more.
3. I need to read more.
4. I need to stop sweating the little things so much. Overanalyzing so much. And really I just need to quit thinking so much about the negative and just let it go.
5. I need to stop procrastinating to the max, realize that the quicker I do the task at hand the quicker it'll be behind me.

Now that I've written enough to possibly qualify for a short novel, I'll leave you with this... I hope everyone makes the most out of this year and I wish everyone luck with their resolutions. I really don't make resolutions I just try to make the most out of every year, and I hope you can do the same this year.

Monday, January 3, 2011

Laziness, movies, and a baby!

For some reason I've been making such a big deal about my first post of 2011. I've thought over and over about what would be the best post to publish as my first one. Maybe I'm retarded lol....nevertheless hello 2011! I hope everyone had a fabulous new years eve and day, and a safe one at that. K and I went to our friends bonfire they were having. For the first time in years, I didn't see the ball drop. When alcohol is in the combination of socialization time is not in the equation… apparently I didn't keep track at all. However I still got my kiss, and really I wouldn't have wanted to share that kiss with anyone else but K. He even trimmed down his goatee which made for a much better, less itchier kiss! ...he was starting to let it get a little wild, I'm not going to lie. Haha.

My new years day was spent hanging around the house with K. Literally all day long. The most productive thing we did was take a shower and go get some BK for lunch. We watched two movies, one was really good the other not so much. The first one we watched was Brothers with Natalie Portman, Jake Gyllenhaal, and Tobey Maguire. It was really good and I'm actually kind of shocked that I didn't hear more about it before now. The. We watched some other movie on Netflix called 18 Year Old Virgin. I think it was the failing attempt to be the next American Pie. Don't get me wrong it was pretty freaking funny, and with the right actors it would've probably been a bigger hit but the actors they chose weren't the best. Then I came home so I could get up and get ready for church the next morning, which ended up not happening due to the nationwide iPhone alarm glitch. My alarm didn't go off, I overslept and hardly had enough time to get ready. For some reason I was already pissy and couldn't find anything that I wanted to wear so I told K to go ahead without me…which made me feel bad because I was suppose to go have lunch with his family. :sigh: Later I found out that mother natures plane arrived earlier than expected, which explained why I woke up pissy. At about 9 o'clock I found out one of my employees, KT, was going into labor so I went to the hospital around 12 after she had given birth to a beautiful 7lb 7oz 19 and 3/4 inches long baby girl, Shannon Marie. Everyone thought the baby curse at work was over after KT got pregnant, last week however we found out M is pregnant as well. It's almost been 2 years since we haven't had someone pregnant working for us, its literally a never ending cycle. When one gives birth another gets pregnant, sad thing is that it's not just the girls that works for us it's also all of our delivery mens wives as well. Its in the water, I'm telling you. We only have two girls left, and that's including me, who has not given birth yet. Everyone keeps telling me I'm next.... I keep saying I'm going abstinent!